Scott swoops in for the win

In a tight contest with Gleeson, Scott house has won this year's Clare High School swimming carnival.

Held on Wednesday night, February 5, at the Valleys Lifestyle Centre, another successful carnival was enjoyed by students, staff and families.

House spirit was high with students dressing up madly in colour and cheering in the War Cry.

The House Spirit Shield was won by the Wiensmith House, being judged on participation, war cry, banner, mascot and novelties.

Best dressed students for each house were Oscar Pierce and Darcy Williams (Scott), Bodie Kocsis and the Turtle girls who were Esther Head, Zoe Griffin, Chloe Smart and Makayla Mason (Gleeson), Thomas Lymburn and Hayden Inglis (Wiensmith) and Luke Sandy and Santa's Little Helpers being Gypsey Schupellius-Hansen and Ivy Wood (Stanley).

Final scores for the day:

Overall House Shield: Scott 378; Gleeson 363; Wiensmith 200; Stanley 170

Champion girls shield: Scott 238.5; Gleeson 211; Weinsmith 89; Stanley 65.5

Champion boys shield: Gleeson 152; Scott 139.5; Weinsmith 111; Stanley 104.5

Individual Age Champions were:

U13 Male, Champion; Will Young (S) 2nd Cooper Quick (St) 3 rd Oliver Jones (G)

U13 Female, Champion; Isabelle Weckert (S) 2nd Bridie Maher (G) 3 rd Abbie Skinner (W)

U14 Male, Champion; Lachie Lucas (G) 2nd Isaac Poole (G) 3 rd Caelan Worby (S)

U14 Female, Champion; Millie Roberts (S) 2nd Lara Jaeschke (G) 3 rd Jade Chapman Gl)

U15 Male, Champion; Royce Butler (W) 2nd Jake Harrold (Sc) 3 rd Oscar Pearce (Sc)

U15 Female, Champion; Taylah Schell (Sc) 2nd Izzy Price (G) 3 rd Rebecca Lehmann (Sc)

U16 Male, Champion; Tim Lovell (St) 2nd Charlie Kimber (Sc) 3 rd Taylor Bradley (W)

U16 Female, Champion; Lilly Henwood (G) 2nd Amali Scobie (St) 3 rd Sophie Earle (G)

U21 Male, Champion; Max Price (Gl) 2nd Alex Gill (St) 3 rd Mitchell Stanway (Sc)

U21 Female, Champion; Lucy Meyer (Sc), 2nd Mackenzie Johnson, (Sc) 3 rd Jaz Liddy (Gl)

Record breakers: Lachie Lucas (5), Isaac Poole, Jake Harrold, Taylah Schell (2), Oscar Pearce, Millie Roberts and Royce Butler.

HPE and School Sport Coordinator Kristy Lewis thanked all individuals who helped to make the carnival a success.

Including the Clare Swim Club for helping with timing and running the barbecue.

The House Captains and their deputies - Isabelle Pratt Thomas Lymburn (W), Lucy Meyer and Harry Redden (Sc), Lara Smith and Luke Sandy (St), Kasey Bigg and Max Price (Gl) - who did a brilliant job at organizing, leading by example and motivating their teams for the day.

To all of the students that participated, supported and dressed up on the day.

"Thank you to all the parents and grandparents that turned up to support their children and to some who took on timekeeping duties when called upon," Ms Lewis said.

"Special mention to Vicki Couch for her work with Sportstrak data entry and Ben Seymon and Jodie Tonkin for transporting all equipment."

She also thanked the CHS staff for volunteering their assistance on the night.

"We now look forward to Lower North Swimming Carnival on Monday Week 4 - go Clare High," she said.