Clare Show results 2019

Giulio Dichiera, of Clare, won the home fermented wine section.

Giulio Dichiera, of Clare, won the home fermented wine section.

Results by Class for 2019 Annual Show

Section: AA Horses

SUPREME CHAMPION HACK - Floyd Brooks Memorial Trophy; Jessica Burns on MACQUARIE

Showjumping:

Taminga Hotel 60cm; Bridget Oudsoom Elm Tree Chatterbox

SC Heinrich 80cm; Jasmin Taylor - Pumpkin

Neyles Earthworks & Fencing 90cm; Mark Lindh Harry

Mid North Pest and Week 1.05cm; Natalie Matthews Blobski

Pangkarra Foods 1.15m; Mark Lindh Kaboom

Tony Collins Memorial Mini Grand Prix; Briony Temby Fieldbrook Corunia

Tony Collins memoirial Champion Showjumper - Fieldbrook Corunia owned by Jeff Evans

Section: EA WOOL

: CHAMPION RAM FLEECE; P Meyer

: CHAMPION EWE FLEECE; P Meyer

Section: PRIME LAMB COMPETITION

Trade Weight Lamb; Bremill Park

Light Feeder Lamb; Anama Holdings

Section: BEVERAGES

Home Brewed Beer; Greg McPharlin

Home Fermented Wine; Giulio Dichiera

Section: I POULTRY

Subsection: HEAVY BREEDS

: CHAMPION HEAVY BREED - Male; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION HEAVY BREED - Female; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION OF HEAVY BREEDS; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED- LARGE FOWL Male; Ian Arthur

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED - LARGE FOWL - Female; Wendy Mudge

: CHAMPION OF LARGE LIGHT BREEDS; Ian Arthur

: CHAMPION LARGE FOWL; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION HARD FEATHER BANTAM; John Schlink

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED BANTAM - Male; John Schlink

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED BANTAM - Female; John Schlink

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED BANTAM; John Schlink

: CHAMPION HEAVY BREED BANTAM - Male; Mr Jeff Daniel

: CHAMPION HEAVY BREED BANTAM - Female; Mr Jeff Daniel

: CHAMPION SOFT FEATHER BANTAM OF SHOW; Mr Jeff Daniel

: CHAMPION BANTAM OF SHOW; Mr Jeff Daniel

: CHAMPION POULTRY BIRD OF SHOW; Cody Jones

: CHAMPION JUNIOR BIRD; Joel & Liam Riddle

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED WATERFOWL - Male; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED WATERFOWL Female; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION LIGHT BREED WATERFOWL; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION HEAVY BREED WATERFOWL - Male; Cody Jones

: CHAMPION HEAVY BREED WATERFOWL - Female; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION HEAVY BREED WATERFOWL; Kingsley Fullarton

: CHAMPION MALLARD - Male; Cody Jones

: CHAMPION MALLARD - Female; Mrs Janine Paynter

CHAMPION MALLARD Champion Mallard; 1 Cody Jones

Section: J PIGEONS

: CHAMPION ADULT FANCY PIGEON; D & M Lanyon

: CHAMPION YOUNG FANCY PIGEON; D & M Lanyon

: CHAMPION BRITISH SHOW RACER; Leigh Causby

: CHAMPION FLYING HOMER; David Pridham

: CHAMPION PIGEON OF SHOW; Mr Jeff Daniel

: CHAMPION YOUNG PIGEON OF SHOW; Mr Jeff Daniel

Section: L PRODUCE

Subsection: OPEN PRODUCE

CHAMPION EGGS OF SHOW; Mrs Janine Paynter

Subsection: Junior - Primary Schools Yrs R-7;

BEST EXHIBIT Classes 12-20; C Logan Hopgood

: BEST DECORATED EGGS Yr 1-7; Isabella Marx

Section: M COOKING

: Skillogalee Winery - Walnut Sultana Cake; Sue Ross

: CWA Scone Competition - Sweet of 5; J. Chard

: Men's only chocolate cake; Royce Butler

Subsection: Open - Class 1-6

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE Class 1-6; Suphaluck Ongcharoen

: BEST EXHIBIT 1- 6; Jennifer Parish

Subsection: Open - Class 9-13

: BEST EXHIBIT 9-13; Suphaluck Ongcharoen

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE CLASSES 9-13; Suphaluck Ongcharoen

Subsection: Open - Class 14-22

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE CLASSES 14-21; Suphaluck Ongcharoen

: BEST EXHIBIT 14-21; Belinda Heinrich

Subsection: Open - Class 23-33

: BEST EXHIBIT 23-26; Lisa Loffler

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE CLASSES 29-33; Cheryl Goult

: BEST EXHIBIT 23-33; Suphaluck Ongcharoen

Section: M-B Cooking - Junior

Subsection: 17yrs & under

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE CLASSES 38-44; Thomas Lymburn

: BEST EXHIBIT 38-44; Alex Edwards

Subsection: Junior - 17 years & under (45-50)

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE CLASSES 45-50; Thomas Lymburn

: BEST EXHIBIT 45-50; Shayla Lewis

Subsection: Junior - 12 years & under

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE CLASSES 51-60

Poppy Wilson

: BEST EXHIBIT 51-60

Poppy Wilson

Subsection: Junior - 8 Years and Under

HIGHEST AGGREGATE CLASSES 61-70; Lauren Honan

BEST EXHIBIT 61-70; Jake Voigt

Section: MC PRESERVES

Subsection: Jams & Jellies

: Highest Aggregate - Class 1-12; Coral Chard

Subsection: Sauces, Relishes & Chutney

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE - Classes 13-27

Mrs Joy Meissner

Subsection: Preserves

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE FOR PRESERVES Classes 28-34; Margaret Rankin

Section: N ARTS

Subsection: OPEN

: BEST EXHIBIT; Chloe Williams

Subsection: Under 17 on day of show;

BEST EXHIBIT; John Truong

Section: NA PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST PRINT Clases 1- 11 - Classes 1-12; Chloe Williams

Champion Junior Print (Photography); Ally Peter

: Photography Aggregate; Gordon Hallett

Section: O FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Subsection: Open

: Best Rubbarb - Fitzy trophy

Bronwyn Fitzgerald

: BEST EXHIBIT

Andrew Barp

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE - Classes 1-43

Subsection: PRIMARY Years R - 7

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE - R - Yr 7

Talitha-Grace Lewis

: BEST EXHIBIT - R-Y7

Alice McMurray

Subsection: HIGH SCHOOL - 8-12

: Best Exhibit - Junior 8-12

Jasmine Lawrie

Section: P FLORICULTURE

Subsection: POT PLANTS - in bloom

: CHAMPION ORCHID

Graham& Lyndal Semmler

: CHAMPION - Flowering pot

N & G Crowther

: BEST EXHIBIT of 3 or more pots in bloom

Graham& Lyndal Semmler

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE 1-22

Mrs Joy Meissner

Subsection: POT PLANTS without reference to bloom

: CHAMPION FOLIAGE PLANT

N & G Crowther

: CHAMPION FERN

N & G Crowther

: BEST EXHIBIT of three or more foliage plants excluding ferns

Mrs Joy Meissner

: CHAMPION BONSAI

Chloe Williams

: CHAMPION CACTI OR SUCCULENT

Mrs Joy Meissner

: CHAMPION SUCCULENT

Mrs Joy Meissner

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE Classes 22-47

N & G Crowther

Subsection: VASES and BOWLS

: BEST EXHIBIT Classes 75-81

Ms Audrey Alcorn

: BEST EXHIBIT - Classess 82-95

Lois Lewis

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE classes 75-95

Ms Audrey Alcorn

Subsection: DECORATIVE WORK

HIGHEST AGGREGATE POINTS 106-120

1 Ms Audrey Alcorn

BEST IN SHOW (Dot Willson Memorial Trophy)106-120

1 Ms Audrey Alcorn

Subsection: NOVICE-DECORATIVE WORK

: BEST NOVICE EXHIBIT 126-130

1 Fay Welke

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE 126-130

1 Jennifer Thompson

Subsection: CUT FLOWERS - BOTTLES

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE - Classes 148-151 Arthur Lewis Memorial Perpetual Trophy sponsored

by Clare Valley Flowers in memory of her father

1 Mrs Joy Meissner

Subsection: CUT FLOWERS - BOXES

: PANSY AGGREGATE

Mrs Joy Meissner

: BEST EXHIBIT, Classes 199-252

Lois Lewis

: BEST BLOOM, Classes 199-252

J. Chard

Subsection: CHILDREN'S - 17 years or under

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE - classes 256-266

Thomas Lymburn

: BEST EXHIBIT CLASSES 256-266

Thomas Lymburn

Subsection: CHILDREN'S 13 years or under

: BEST EXHIBIT, Classes 269-280

Jack Voigt

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE, Classes 269-280

Annabelle Helbig

Section: R CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS

: BEST EXHIBIT

Bev Earle

Highest Aggregate - Open

Sheree Woithe

Highest Aggregate - Junior

1 Poppy Wilson

Section: S CRAFTS

Subsection NEEDLEWORK/CRAFTS

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE Classes 1-19

1 Alison Dunnling

Subsection: DRESSMAKING

: BEST EXHIBIT Classes 20-33; 1 Elizabeth Haywood

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE Classes 20-33

1 Alison Dunnling

Subsection: EXHIBITORS OVER 70 YEARS OF AGE

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE; Anne Woithe

Subsection: Ability Craft for Handicapped Persons

: Highest Aggregate; Sarah Dingle

Subsection: QUILTING - Open

: OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT Classes 61-67

Julie Nixon

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE Classes 61-67

Julie Nixon

Subsection: WOOLLEN WORK

: HIGHEST AGGREGATE

Heather Crompton

: BEST EXHIBIT 71-90

Eve Rogers

: BEST EXHIBIT Classes 91-96

Maria Schneider

: ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 91-96

Maria Schneider

Section: T JUVENILE CRAFTS

Subsection: Early Childhood Learning/Kindy

: Aggregate - Early Childhood Learning

Zac Dunnling

Subsection: Prep & Grade 1

: Aggregate - Grades Prep & Grade 1

Sophia Jaeschke

Subsection: Grades 2 & 3

: Aggregate - Grades 2 & 3

Elise Wilson

Subsection: GRADES 4 & 5 CRAFTS

: Aggregate - Grades 4 & 5; Isabelle Wilson

Subsection: GRADES 6 & 7 CRAFTS

: Aggregate - 6 & 7 Crafts; Poppy Wilson

Subsection: HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

Wyatt Hadley

Show Girl/Show Boy

9-14 Daisy Duncan; 3-8 Edwina Callery; Best Dressed Clara Ottens; Best Boots Maddison Wissle;

Show Boy Wilbur Ryan