More than 170 poems entered

Guest speaker at the CJ Dennis Cabaret, on Saturday, September 7, was Leanne Austin.
Guest speaker at the CJ Dennis Cabaret, on Saturday, September 7, was Leanne Austin.

'Unique Animals of the World' was the theme for this year's Max Fatchen Literary Awards.

With more than 170 poem entries received from seven schools across the state, judges had a tricky time picking the winners.

The awards were held in the Auburn Institute on Sunday, September 8, infront of children (poets) their parents and friends, teachers and Auburn townsfolk.

Max Fatched Literary Awards are for children in South Australian schools from Reception to Year 12.

Entries came from DECD schools, private schools and from as far away as Roxby Downs.

Ron Wurst and Peter Lane with some of the children who entered the Max Fatchen Literary Awards competition.

Ron Wurst and Peter Lane with some of the children who entered the Max Fatchen Literary Awards competition.

This year's judge was Peter Lane, past Principal of Auburn Primary School. He said that this year's poets had excelled in their writings and applauded the schools for allowing and encouraging them to participate.

Ron Wurst, an accomplished reciter and performer from Clare, recited three works from CJ Dennis throughout the presentations.

He was well received by the gathering.

Results:

MAX FATCHEN LITERARY AWARDEES 2019

Reception to Year 2 (34 entries)

1st Charlie Lines Year 2 Auburn Primary School

2nd Jorja Schulz Year 1 Watervale Primary School

3rd Heidi Fahey Year 2 Watervale Primary School

Highly Commended: Myrtle Courtenay Year 2 Watervale Primary School, Percy Maher Year 1 Watervale Primary School, Daisy Bryksy Year 1 Watervale Primary School, Aiden Hindle Year 2 Auburn Primary School, Connor Webb Year 2 Auburn Primary School.

Commended: Kezia Jones Year 1 Watervale Primary School, Arthur Kinnear Year 1 Auburn Primary School

Years 3,4 and 5 (104 entries)

1st Sofia Carlile Year 4 Watervale Primary School

2nd Amanda Chan Year 4 Walford Anglican School

3rd Lily Perera Year 4 Westbourne Park Primary School

Highly Commended: Chido Chodewa Year 5 St Barbara's Parish School, Charlotte Berry Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Kelly Koch Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Sasha Pathi Year 4 Walford Anglican School, Elri Mentz Year 4 Walford Anglican School, Pareesa Shaikh Year 4 Walford Anglican School, Jacquline Mansour Year 4 Westbourne Park Primary, Joann James Year 4 Westbourne Park Primary, Kael Floreani Year 4 Westbourne Park Primary, Ned Woon Year 4 Westbourne Park Primary, Ryleigh Senar Year 4 Auburn Primary School, Noa Lily Hilder Year 3 Southern Montessori School.

Commendation: Isaac McKay Year 3 Watervale Primary School, Madelon Camilleri Year 5 Watervale Primary School, Mason Baraglia Year 5 Watervale Primary School, Gabrielle Higgins Year 5 St Barbara's Parish School, Mitchell Webber Year 5 St Barbara's Parish School, Cooper Brereton Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Macy Ackland Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Ella Lloyd Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Eddie Jones Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Bridget Slattery Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Macey Schell Year 3 St Joseph's Primary School, Cider Cross Year 4 Westbourne Park Primary, Flynn Ziersch Year 5 Auburn Primary School.

Years 6 and 7 (35 entries)

1st Emma Coppin-Campbell Year 6 Watervale Primary School

2nd Jake Batten Year 7 Auburn Primary School and Alysia Heinrich Year 7 Auburn Primary School.

3rdMikell Carroll Year 6 Auburn Primary School and Tatenda Takaidza Year 6 St Barbara's Parish School.

Highly Commended: Phoenix Milburn Year 6 Auburn Primary School, Ben Miles Year 7 Auburn Primary School, Niecy Sagun Year 6 St Barbara's Parish School, Jonty Hoffmann Year 6 St Barbara's Parish School.

Commended: Charlotte Mitchell Year 6 Auburn Primary School, Sage Carlile Year 6 Watervale Primary School.

Years 8 to 12 (0 entry)