Tigers bound for glory?

Blyth-Snowtown's Ashley Giles collects the ball in the preliminary clash with R.S.M.U on Saturday.
Blyth-Snowtown's Ashley Giles collects the ball in the preliminary clash with R.S.M.U on Saturday.

Reigning premiers BSR Tigers and Blyth-Snowtown, the two best A grade teams all campaign, will fittingly face off in this year's season decider at Clare Oval on Saturday.

Coming into the Grand Final both teams have won two games in 2018 against each other.

The Cats secured two wins and had a loss during the minor round, having collected the Broughton Cup in the opening clash and winning the round 15 match also on home soil.

Liam Whitwell’s Tigers collected a win at Redhill Oval in round eight and were also the better side in the second semi-final.

The Tigers have endured their share of injury losses this with Sam Heinjus, Phil Raymond, Alex Morgan and Mark Shane all on the sidelines.

Despite these losses, the Tigers have played strong committed team football.

Jack Haarsma has been a great recruit, while local talents Matt Longbottom and Leigh Fuller have been consistent.

Lachlan Wilsdon has been simply outstanding as a key forward, while evergreen Adam MacKenzie has led a strong defence.

The Cats’ midfield of dual Mail Medalist Ryan Darling, team captain Gareth Ottens, ball magnet Caleb Lloyd and tackling machine Mick McCormack will be critical.

Nathan Zweck is a key down back, while the mercurial Scott Atkinson will be looked upon to deliver a stellar performance in attack.

With the extra week’s rest the Tigers will be slight favorites.  

  • Peter’s Tip: BSR Tigers by 19 points

B Grade: BBH v BSR

The B grade Grand Final is a rematch of the second semi-final opponents BBH and BSR.

On second semi-final day they played out a heart stopper, with the Rams holding on to win by less than a straight kick.

Interestingly the Rams have the three leading goal kickers in the competition, Geoff Thompson with 58, Boh Wall with 55 and big Stephen Tohl with 52.

The Tigers defence will need to quell this trio after they kicked all 12 goals in the semi-final win.

At the other end Jayden Burgess (41 goals) and Ben Heinjus (30) are keys in the Tigers attack.

The Rams will look for drive from Daniel Mills in the midfield and strength and experience from Darren Schuppan in defence.

A win will make it back-to-back premierships for the Tigers, while the Rams will look for their first B grade premiership since the 1986.

  • Peter’s Tip: BBH by five points.

Senior Colts: RSMU v Southern Saints

The two ‘light district’ sides RSMU, who finished second, and the Southern Saints, who were third,  have won their way to the Under 17s Grand Final.

Eudunda-Roberstown have progressed after beating undefeated minor premiers South Clare last Sunday by seven points.

Key personnel for the Saints include Lachlan Cluse, Jack and Hamish Mosey, Cory Curran and Dustin Launer.

The Hawks will go in as favourites with key players Ashley Mcinerney, Isaac Condon, Max Roocke and Seth Condon in good form.  

Ben Parkinson is also key option up forward with 45 goals.

The Hawks will be slight favourites, but this game could turn on a dime.

  • Peter's tip: RSMU by 9 points

Junior Colts: North Clare v Mintaro-Manoora

The undefeated North Clare side will take on second best side Mintaro-Manoora in the Junior Colts Grand Final.

Min-Man earnt another crack at the undefeated Roosters after defeating South Clare by a comfortable 28-point margin in the penultimate match of the season.

Roydon Harrold has been outstanding all season for the Roosters, alongside Declan O’Dea and Samuel Baum.

Up forward Oscar Pearce has slotted through 63 goals for the Roosters.

Seen as significant underdogs in this game, the Eagles will be looking for big games from Max Nicholls, Colby Ackland, Zac Scott and Cohen Ziersch.

Tim Lovell (38 goals) Billy Ingham (30) and Jack Squire (30) are all able to hit the scoreboard.

North Clare are seen as heavy favorites here.

  • Peter's tip: North Clare by 42 points