Jordy named Northern’s best player

Broughton-Mundoora Netball Club’s Jordy McCallum was the toast of the Northern Areas Netball Association after being crowned this year’s Northern Argus A grade best and fairest. 

McCallum polled 28 votes, eight ahead of runner-up Peta Fay, from Orroroo, to claim the top prize at Monday night’s presentation dinner hosted by the BMW Netball Club in Melrose.

Clearly stunned by taking out the honour, McCallum paid tribute to her biggest supporter, her mother.

The Eagles player, a centre, said the association was home to many great players.

She thanked Bea Stringer and Carly Barnes for their support. 

“They believed in us the whole year,” she said.

“We wouldn’t have gotten that far without them.”

McCallum was also awarded the Delma Noonan Perpetual Trophy for the highest number of senior votes with 28 votes.

NANA president Mary Hewett and website coordinator assistant, Meridee Groves, ran the event, counting votes from round nine for each senior grades until winners were determined.

The Flinders News Volunteer of the Year Award was also presented on the night, which was awarded to a very surprised, Robyn Kelly from Crystal Brook Netball Club, acknowledging her work within her home club and association. To close the night the 2018 NANA A Grade Team of the Year was presented with top three premiership contenders Orroroo, Southern Flinders and Broughton Mundoora well represented.

Team of the year

Goals: Jordie Harrison (Broughton Mundoora), Alison Henderson (Southern Flinders), Rebekah Rasheed (Orroroo).

Mid Court: Jordy McCallum (Broughton Mundoora), Carla Hook (Crystal Brook), Gabby Dennis (Crystal

Brook), Alice Kelly (Jamestown Peterborough), Carly McCallum (BMW).

Defence: Carly Barnes (Broughton Mundoora), Peta Fay (Orroroo), Renae Kretschmer (Southern Flinders).

This week’s games

A grade – 3pm, Orroroo v Southern Flinders

B grade – 12pm, BMW v Jamestown Peterborough

C grade – 1.30pm, Broughton Mundoora v BMW

D grade – 3pm, BMW v Southern Flinders

E grade – 12pm, Crystal Brook v Jamestown Peterborough

F grade – 1.30pm, Broughton Mundoora v Crystal Brook

G grade – 10.30am, Jamestown Peterborough v Southern Flinders

H grade – 9.30am, Jamestown Peterborough v BMW

I grade – 10.30am, Crystal Brook v BMW

J grade – 9.30am, Crystal Brook v Jamestown Peterborough