​ROSENZWEIG PLAYS IN EJ WHITTEN CURTAIN RAISER

Riverton High School student Katelyn Rosenzweig was among the South Australian girls who played in the All Stars versus Victorian Women's Under 18 game on Adelaide Oval on Friday night.

The new Central District recruit who will take part in the SANFLW competition in 2019, played alongside Nikki Gore and Montana McKinnon, from South Adelaide, and Yorke Peninsula lass Jaimie Tapp.

The curtain raiser showcased the best under 18 women’s football talent from across the nation, who played in the AFLW under 18 championships, held on the Gold Coast during July.

Rosenzweig played in the variety of roles, both up forward and later in defence and was a strong performer for the Allies.  

The Victorian side proved to be too good on the night, in tough conditions winning 5.6 (36) to 2.5 (17).

Rosenzweig has also played a couple of games for the NT Thunder team in the VFLW competition this winter.

GRAND FINAL BOUND

Coming from 18 points down eight minutes into the final quarter, the Eagles gained direct entry to the 2018 Under 18 SANFL grand final with a brilliant last quarter charge,.

The side won by kicking the last four goals of the game with two of them, including the match sealer, kicked by North Clare's Tyson Francis.

Of the local North Eastern lads Lachlan McNeil had 17 possessions and 12 tackles while Mintaro-Manoora’s Harry Schoenberg finished with 15 touches and a couple of tackles.

Ryan Bruce, from RSMU, was solid defence and Grady Armfield kicked two goals as well.

The final score in the game was Woodville West Torrens 12.7 (79) defeating the Panthers 11.6 (72), winning by seven points.

The Eagles will now play the winner of the Norwood versus South Adelaide preliminaryfinal match which is played this Saturday.

The grand final will be played at the Adelaide Oval on Sunday, September 16.

OTHER SANFL FINALS

Jamestown Peterborough lad Sam McInerney was a member of the North Adelaide side that won an exciting elimination final clash against the South Adelaide Panthers at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

It was a see-sawing event, with the Roosters nine points down at three quarter time, but they charged home to win 14.6 (90) to 10.10 (70), being rewarded with a first semi-final berth against Sturt.

McInerney worked hard all day having 14 possessions, laying eight tackles and kicking a goal in the second quarter.

Burra Booborowie Hallett premiership forward Tom Whittlesea struggled in attack for South Adelaide, only gaining four touches all game while struggling with poor delivery.

In the qualifying final, the Eagles won a torrid and tackle orientated affair against Sturt by 21 points, with the Hayes boys, Jack and Nick, along with former South Clare player Scott Lewis, all having solid games.

Playing for the Central District reserves in the elimination final win at Coopers Stadium, Eudunda-Robertstown lad and AFL draft candidate Aaron Nietschke was a strong performer in the 25-point win over West Adelaide.

In typical style Nietschke had 22 touches, six marks and laid four tackles, along with kicking one goal and one behind.

The Bulldogs now play the Tigers the first semi-final match this Saturday.  

In the reserves qualifying final Crystal Brook export Brayden Kirk was a strong performer in a 10-point victory by North against Glenelg, while another boy from the “Brook” ,Jake Wohling, was also a solid contributor.  

The Roosters came from 25 points down at half-time to win.

Kirk finished with 22 touches and six tackles, along with kicking a goal.

 Wohling, an A grade premiership player for his foundation club, had 16 disposals, including 12 handballs and took five marks.