Mid North Saturday pennants round 3

Peter Errey of Clare is laser focused as he bowls down the green towards the kitty.
Peter Errey of Clare is laser focused as he bowls down the green towards the kitty.

Auburn v Saddleworth

Auburn made it two wins on the trot with a 72-65 victory over the struggling Saddleworth.

Saddleworth’s team 1 prevented Auburn from taking maximum points from the match by defeating Auburn 24 shots to 15. Teams 2 and 3 for Auburn both recorded wins to ensure they walked away from the contest with 10 points.

Auburn sit two points outside of the top five but a win in round four over Robertstown could see them climb as high as fourth if results fall their way.

It could be a fourth straight loss for Saddleworth this weekend as they host first placed Watervale at Saddleworth Green.

Burra v Robertstown

A convincing 88-59 for Burra saw them leapfrog their opponents from Saturday into fourth place.

Burra are now six points behind leaders Watervale and Mintaro.

Team 1 for Burra had a commanding 38-15 win over Robertstowns team 1, while team 2 also took the two points but not quite in as stylish fashion with a final score of 28-19.

Only three shots were the difference between Burra taking maximum points as Robertstown’s team 3 took a 25-22 victory to ensure they did not walk away empty handed.

Burra will be out to make it three wins in a row this weekend when they travel to Clare to face Clare Blue, while Robertstown will aim to bounce back from defeat and remain in the top five when they take on the improving Auburn.

Clare Gold v Blyth

Clare Gold strung together back to back wins on Saturday to pull themselves into fourth place, downing Blyth 77-52.

A narrow, one shot loss for team 1 prevented Clare Gold from taking all 12 points with both team 2 and team 3 recording wins.

The win for Clare Gold meant that they overtook Blyth and moved up to fourth place as other results fell their way.

Clare Gold are two points behind Burra in third but can remain in the mix with the rest of the top half with a win over Spalding at Spalding Green. Blyth will welcome first placed Mintaro.

Watervale v Clare Blue

The undefeated start to the season for Watervale continued with a convincing 90-52 victory over the winless Clare Blue.

All three of Watervale’s teams had wins as they added 12 points to their season total.

Watervale’s perfect record can remain intact when they travel to Saddleworth on Saturday, while Clare Blue welcomes third placed Burra.

Spalding v Mintaro

The misery continued for Spalding with a narrow one shot loss to the undefeated Mintaro.

Team 1 and Team 3 for Mintaro both recorded wins however team 2 for Spalding took the two points.

Spalding will look to carry their momentum over into round 4 when they take on fourth placed Clare Gold.

Mintaro can keep its undefeated streak alive when they take on Blyth at Blyth Green.