Clare on point at Central Zone finals

Clare Horse and Pony Club hosted the Central Zone Elimination Finals on Sunday.

Riders from Balaklava (BPC), Clare (CHPC), Kadina (KPC) and Northern Yorke Peninsula (NYPPC) contested dressage, show jumping and Horse and Rider of the Year to determine who would represent the zone at the forthcoming Pony Club SA State Championships at the end of September.

Five riders represented Clare in all three disciplines with outstanding results – Savannah Gilbert, Tilly Nicholls, Sarah Scott, Phoebe Seneca and Kate Werfel.

The Horse and Rider of the Year (HOY) requires competitors to do a dressage test, a round of show jumping and a mounted game, with the best result overall determining the winner.

Savannah Gilbert from Clare won the Junior HOY, with Shemia Daniel from Kadina taking out the Senior HOY.

This is a hotly contested event at the State Championships and we are sure both girls will do the Zone proud!

The dressage and show jumping includes both individual and team events.

Preliminary Dressage and D-Grade Showi Jumping were the only events with nominated teams competing this year and both were won by Clare Horse and Pony Club.

Individually, our riders excelled with all five qualifying to represent the Central Zone at the State Championships in Preliminary Dressage.

Phoebe Seneca also qualified in the Novice Dressage.

Fifteen riders in total qualified between all four clubs so Central Zone will be well represented at the States.

This year is the first in memory when there has been no Teams on the Flat or Novelties contested.

However, that didn’t detract from the overall competition and there was lots of encouragement and support between clubs making for a highly successful and enjoyable day.

We would like to thank all the riders and their supporters for displaying such excellent sportsmanship.

Events like this are truly successful when everyone pulls together.

Thanks are extended to Graham Rodda and Veronica Hoile for judging the dressage, Donnie Williams for course design and judging of the show jumping, and Tim Moreton for running the mounted games.

Special thanks to Margaret de Greef for scoring throughout the day.