Jamestown Show a hit once again

Rural Ambassador Jodie Jonas

Senior Show Personality 11 -13 yrs N/A

Intermediate Show Personality  8 -10 yrs Mikayla Gillett

Junior Show Personality 5 - 8  Yrs Ryan Mc Kay

DOGS- Champion Pet R Leesong

POULTRY- Poultry Aggregate Pycroft and Yubrinich

Champion Bird of Show Pycroft and Yubrinich

Junior Poultry Aggregate Keenan Polaski

Pigeons- Champion Bird of Show Keenan Polaski

Junior Pigeon Aggregate Keenan Polaski

HORSES- Supreme Champion Rider of Show Brittany Koch

Clarry Kerslake Memorial Trophy Maddy Godfrey with Galliano

CATTLE- Most Successful Exhibitor Walmona Pastoral

Grand Champion Female DC Leese

Grand Champion Bull Walmona Pastoral

Supreme Exhibit Walmona Pastoral Bull

Beef Herdsman Amy Holmes – Walmona Pastoral

WOOL- Champion registered Ram Fleece PS & JH Meyer

Champion registered Ewe Fleece GE Ashby & Sons

Champion un-registered Ram Fleece Edward Bray

Champion un-registered Ewe FleeceNE, JL & Sl Neumann

JUNIOR JUDGING- Cattle Caitlin Heppner

Fleece wool - Open Georgina Foreman

Fleece wool - High School Section J Arthur

SHEEP- Supreme Champion Ram Of Show Old Ashrose Props

Supreme Champion Ewe Of Show PS & JH Meyer

Most Successful Exhibitor KW, HK& AW Hams

NOVICE- Novice  - First Kelsie Turner

Intermediate- First Rhys Erickson

Senior Shearing- First Shawn Barnett

Shear Magic  Open Championship - First                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nathan Meaney

STACEY PAVILION RESULTS- Fruit and Nuts, Highest Points classes 1-15 A Dunling

Vegetables, Highest Points classes 20-54 Bob Rankin

Eggs & Honey, Highest Points classes  60-66

Joy O'Brien & Smallacombe Family

Pot Plants, Floral Arrangements, Cut Flowers

Ferns, Highest Points classes 70-75 Jan Clarke

Mrs AE Woods Memorial, Highest Points classes 76-80 

Aileen Robinson

Olive Metcalf Memorial Trophy, Highest points flowering pot plants classes 76-90 Aileen Robinson

Alywin Wehrmann Memorial-Highest Points classes 91&92 Aileen Robinson

Phyl Klemm Memorial Prize, Highest points classes 81-107 Aileen Robinson

Overall Highest points, Classes 70-107 Aileen Robinson

Highest Points Classes 108-114 Bob Rankin

Champion Orchid Terry Scroop

Succulent & Cacti, Highest points 115-119 Joy Meissner

Mrs IG Moore Memorial Highest Points, Floral Arrangements Classes 122-141 Joy Meissner

Champion Cut Rose  Ian Cullen

Liz Lloyd Memorial Aileen Robinson

Champion Pansy John Chard

Champion Sweet Pea, Mrs EA Moore Memorial John Chard

Champion Iris Aileen Robinson

Best Exhibit Cut Flowers John Chard

Highest points, Classes 151-205 Joy Meissner

Preserves, Pickles, Jams & Gift Baskets

Highest points Classes 220-247 Margaret Rankin

Best Gift Basket Nanette Simpson

Pastries and Cakes  

Rich Fruit Cake - No Icing First Prize Nanette Simpson

Highest points classes 259-265 Patricia Case

Highest points classes 266-271 Anne Messenger

Highest points classes 272-276 Anne Messenger

Highest points classes 277-282 Reg Keatley

Highest points classes 283-286 Nanette Simpson

Men's Chocolate Cake Competition John Chard

Decorated Cake Irene Toholke

Decorated Mud Cake Irene Toholke

Highest points classes 253-288 Anne Messenger

Olive Oil Cake  First Nanette Simpson

Laucke / CWA Scone Competition Winner Anne Messenger

Crafts  

Highest Points classes 300-329 Alison Dunling

Art & Metal Art, Work work, CC Cooper Memorial, Highest points classes 335-348 Jamestown Men's Shed

Art & Metal Art, Work work, Highest points class 345 Jamestown Men's Shed

Knitting & Crocheting, Highest points classes 340-360 Wendy Seddon

Champion Print Nanette Simpson

COLOURING COMPETITION  

10 Years & under Jessica Williams

7 years & under Aimee Smallacombe

5 years & under Lucy Trengrove

HOME BREW COMPETITION - Champion 

Simon Seppelt

HOME BREW COMPETITION - Runner-up Brian Seddon

Classic Cars - Overall People’s Choice David Scarman

2014 Jamestown Speed Shear

The 2014 Jamestown Speed Shear Competition, held on the Sunday of the October Long Weekend, was a huge success, with 37 competitors vying for more than $4000 in prizemoney. Nathan Meaney took top honours in the Open section, winning a massive $3000 cash prize donated by the Jamestown Hotel.

His time of 28.13 secs was reasonably well clear of second place getter Richard Timy with 31.31 secs.

Third place was Paul Farrugia (33 secs); 4th: Richard Sturis 34.04 secs; 5th: Lindsay Meaney 37.33 secs and 6th: Scott Speed 40.27 secs. 

Intermediate Winners Shane ‘Yakka’ Mathews took home $1000 cash plus combs.

His time of 31.94 secs was well ahead of second place getter Luke Brind 39.92 secs.

Third placed was Rowan Zadow (40.99 secs) and fourth place was Boof Pedler (41.16 secs).

The novice section was won by Patrick Whalley (56.31 secs) who won a handpiece for his efforts.

Local one-arm shearer Josh Talbot came in second (1:18:77) and Jars Bevan (1:38:55) was third placed.

Mel Hagger, one of the Jamestown Speed Shear Competition organisers, thanked the Jamestown Hotel for hosting the event and for their help before and during the event and for their massive first prize sponsorship.

She thanked all other sponsors for their generous support of the event, and all volunteers who helped on the day.

Mel also thanked Michael and Judy Walkington for donating the lambs for the event. She said around 300 people turned out to watch the speed shearing, an event which has now cemented its place on the Sunday of the October long weekend.