Mid North brings home accolades

It was a successful installment of the Royal Adelaide Show this year with a number of representatives from the Mid North bringing home accolades.

Burra Community School received $500 in the led steer competition after they placed first in the Thomas Foods International Prize for Champion Light Domestic Carcase, and also placed second for best Angus carcase.

Students Erin Cousins and Cody Jones placed second and fifth respectively in the Junior Sheep Judging.

The goat team had two placements in two classes with Kate Edwards placed fourth and Destany Klem placed third in the Mohair young judges championships.

The school’s show team was also given the Development Award for showing the most improvement over the three years of competition.

Clare High School enjoyed a successful time at the show, being awarded the Quality Livestock Award for best grand parade presentation by a school.

The school also won two awards for exhibiting the highest scoring Red Angus steer on hook and for any Red Angus steer that gains third place in any hook class.

Clare High student Isabelle Portis also placed third in the novice handlers class, while Ally Peters and Taylah Smith came in second place with their goat in its weight category.

Olive oil proved to be a successful category with a number of producers from the region impressing the judges.

Auburn Olive Oil led the way with one gold medal and one silver medal in the Class 1 Provenance Class which is limited to oil sourced from a single estate.

Their Koroneiki oil scored a total of 89 to win the gold and place equal fourth overall in the class out of 64 entrants.

It was the second best scoring oil from a South Australian company in the entire competition.

The Manzanillo/Correggiola oil in the blend category was awarded a score of 85 to place ninth, and was also awarded best mild oil in show.

Auburn Olive Oil was the only South Australian producer to receive a gold medal in Class 1.

Stone Ridge Olives from Clare received two silver medals with their early harvest scoring 80 and their late harvest scoring 76.

Emu Rock Grove from Clare recieved a bronze medal, while Evilo Estate from Farrell Flat was awarded a bronze for its Koroneiki oil.

Patly Hill Farm from Clare also received a bronze medal for their Verdale and Mediterranean blend.

Riverton and District Hill School were well represented with their advanced team placing first overall in their category and the novice team coming in at third place.