Bureau of Meteorology warns of wild weather

Thunderstorm warnings for potential flooding have been given.

Thunderstorm warnings for potential flooding have been given.

Bureau of Meteorology has warned thunderstorms were likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area (south) over the next several hours.

Locations which may be affected include Roseworthy, Renmark, Mount Gambier, Clare, Murray Bridge, Naracoorte and Bordertown. 

In the North West Pastoral district, thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and damaging wind gusts in excess of 90 km/h in the warning area over the next several hours.

There is also a chance of large hail with these thunderstorms. Locations which may be affected include Amata and parts of the Great Victoria Desert.

Roseworthy has received around 30mm (in some cases more) in the 45 minutes to 2:30 pm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should: 

  • Secure or put away loose items around your property. 
  • Move cars under cover or away from trees. 
  • Keep clear of fallen power lines. 
  • Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water. 
  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains. 
  • Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby. 

The next warning is due to be issued by 5.30pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Adelaide region, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215.