Mintaro-Manoora go back-to-back in netball final

Underdogs going into the season decider against the previous unbeaten Southern Saints, Mintaro-Manoora, delivered an A-class performance when it counted most.

A1, Min-Man: back from left,, Aaron Bradley (stats), Jo Hill, Carly Bradley (Coach), Kimberley Mitchell, Jana Dixon, Annie Durkay, front, Kylie Dickson, Mackella Armfield, Carly Marshall (Captain), Nicole Faulkner, Courtney McDermid.

A1, Min-Man: back from left,, Aaron Bradley (stats), Jo Hill, Carly Bradley (Coach), Kimberley Mitchell, Jana Dixon, Annie Durkay, front, Kylie Dickson, Mackella Armfield, Carly Marshall (Captain), Nicole Faulkner, Courtney McDermid.

The squad created a piece of club history, becoming the first Eagles team to win back-to-back A1 titles in fourdecades. 

Out of the blocks quickly, the Eagles were 9-1 up after the first whistle, harvesting the initial ascendancy.    

Mintaro-Manoora was up by 10 goals at quarter time, with the scoreboard reading 14-4 at the initial break. 

The Southern Saints had cut the margin to six at half time, but the Eagles still looked in control. 

Mintaro-Manoora regained the ascendancy in the third quarter, with Courtney McDermid on court at the half time break at centre. 

When the heavens opened early in the last quarter, any chance of a miraculous Eudunda Robertstown revival was squashed. 

The final score was Mintaro-Manoora 44 defeating Eudunda Robertstown 32.  

“During the season we’d talked many times about the impact of a good start, and pleasingly the girls delivered when it counted the most,” Eagles coach Carly Bradley said. 

“At quarter time Jane (Altschwager) put herself on, to goal shooter, and Steph Green was taken off. 

“Jo Hill was outstanding in the defence circle picking off upwards to 20 turnovers. 

“Kylie Dixon had a faultless game at wing attack, while Jana (Dixon) was also important at wing defence on Lisa Ah Chee.

Captain Carly Marshall was a great foil for Hill in the defence circle. 

The mercurial Bo Mitchell shot at 85 per cent and fellow shooter Mackella Armfield won a tremendous amount of offensive rebounds, having 40 attempts at goal during the 60 minute contest.    

Medallist Jess Geister was consistent in defence for the Saints, and Georgina Pfitzner collected a lot of the ball.  

Mem Dunstan, in defence was persistence all match. 

On Sunday, the Eagles had their best and fairest awards, with the evergreen former Olympian Jo Hill winning the club’s top individual honour, and her skipper Carly Marshall  runner-up.  

For Eagles coach Carly Bradley it was her third A1 NEFL success, including one at South Clare, and her sixth flag overall. 

A1 Eudunda/Robertstown 32 v Min-Man 44

With Min-Man coming up against the Saints for the fourth time this season without a win, they were hungry for the ball.  

Min-Man went out strong making the most of the turnovers, with Jo Hill firing at keeper.  

Saints fought back in the second quarter, but struggled to find fluency.  

A2 RSMU 43 v North Clare 27

Both teams hit the ground running playing great attacking netball.

Ellen Callary in defence took control of the circle and made it hard for the North Goalies.  

Zoe Hier, after seven weeks off didn’t miss a beat shooting confidently.  

North Clare fired up at quarter time and moved the ball swiftly through the centre court with Sonia and Kelly feeding the goalies whom were on target.  

North Clare made some changes at half time seeing Sonia Pawelski move into goals and Vic Jenkins playing some great defence.

The hot conditions were hard work for all on the court and it was the steady play of RSMU that saw them grind away to build a crucial lead by the third quarter.  

RSMU were too strong, a testament to their undefeated season and took out the premiership.  

B1 RSMU 34 v Min-Man 43

In what was always going to be a tight hard match between two quality teams.

Min-Man held a two goal lead at the quarter break and 4 goals at half time.  

RSMU were accurate and strong in the goal ring but Min-Man had a high possession rate.  

The game broke open in the last quarter with Min-Man playing a well deserved win in the end.

B2 Eudunda/Robertstown 43 v Min-Man 33

It was a tough and even game with both teams working hard.  

Strong defence by Eudunda/Robertstown and good shooting forced Min-Man to make numerous changes.  

An injury to Min-Man’s GS caused more changes and then lost momentum.  

Saints continued to increase and maintain their lead.

C1 RSMU 41 v North Clare 59

Great grand final to watch between North Clare and RSMU.  

Sophie McLennan and Jo Goodwin worked well in the goal ring and tremendous feeding provided by Danielle Willis in wing attack.  

Well done to North Clare who fought hard from the very beginning and RSMU provided some great competitive netball.

C2 Min-Man 47 v South Clare 33

Both teams went out fighting but Min-Man settled quickly with accurate shooting from Bridgette Smith to put them in the lead by four goals.  

South Clare came out determined in the second quarter with Taylah Werfel and Megan Werfel dominating the turnovers in the centre court.  

Min-Man kept the pressure up in the third quarter to increase their margin.  

South Clare tried different combinations but a dominate Min-Man came out strong in the 4th quarter.

Min-Man remained undefeated all year.  

15 & UNDER North Clare 38 v BSR 35

What a fantastic match up for a grand final.  

Both teams came out firing with beautiful shooting from Alyssa Pawelski and Phoebe Helbig of North Clare.  

Lucy Meyer and Lauren Ferme played a tight game for BSR with some great turnovers.  

The last quarter saw North Clare up by 8 with BSR coming out strong and picking up North’s mistakes.  

North Clare held in with a fantastic win by 3.  

BSR had more shots for goals than North Clare but just couldn’t get a lead.  

North Clare ended by being undefeated all season.  Well done girls.

J1 Blyth/Snowtown 43 v North Clare 37      

A strong start by both teams with Robyn Coles shooting strongly.  

Some great intercepts by Blyth/Snowtown’s defence bought them out leading in the second quarter.  

Fantastic shooting and dynamic moves by Kasey Bigg and Cartia Jaeschke.  

Ella Roberts stepped up in defence to help Blyth/Snowtown take a strong 7 goal up at half time.  

North Clare controlled the third quarter but the cats remained calm to take a 5 goal win. 

J2 Min-Man 41 v BSR 19

 A great grand final game with BSR working hard all day.

 An even contest in the first half but Min-Man was just too strong with Alice Hart-Lamont’s intercepts and accurate shooting from the goalies.  

Well done to BSR whose shooting was exceptionally accurate.  

Min-Man pulled away in the last half to win the game.

North Clare goal shooter Chloe Gogoll and RSMU goal keeper Ellen Callery.

North Clare goal shooter Chloe Gogoll and RSMU goal keeper Ellen Callery.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop